Privacy Statement


Specialisterne Australia

Personal information collected by Specialisterne Australia is protected by the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2013 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Personal information is any information or an opinion that identifies you and includes sensitive and health information.

Specialisterne Australia follows the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act in handling personal information collected from clients and beneficiaries, business partners, donors, members of the public and Specialisterne Australia people (including volunteers, employees, delegates, candidates for volunteer work and prospective employees).

The primary purpose for collecting personal information from individuals is to provide services to employers, people with ASD and their carers and service providers, including planning, delivering, monitoring and evaluating our services. The kind of information we collect will depend on your relationship with Specialisterne Australia (e.g. as a client, donor, business partner, employee, volunteer or member, on line user of the Specialisterne Australia website). When needed to deliver our services the personal information may be shared with external organisations directly involved in the service delivery processes including but not limited to employers and service delivery providers.

Your personal information may be used to:

  • provide you with a service,
  • report to government or other funding bodies how funding is used,
  • process your donation or purchase and provide receipts,
  • communicate with you about how your donation is used or about Specialisterne Australia services, causes, events, products and services, which we believe may be of interest
  • respond to your feedback or complaints, and
  • answer your queries.

 

It may also be used for:

  • any other specific purpose for which it was requested and which was advised to you in the collection notice, and
  • directly related purposes.

 

All personal information collected from individuals will be securely stored by Specialisterne Australia and protected from unauthorised use or access. All reasonable steps will be taken to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date. Our Privacy Policy also provides a process for requesting access to your personal information and making a privacy complaint.

If you have any enquiries in relation to privacy or personal information please contact:

Specialisterne Australia
19 Ferncroft Avenue

Malvern East, Vic, 3145
email: corpaus@specialisterne.com
phone: 03 9885 6619

If you wish to change how you receive communications from Specialisterne Australia (via mail, phone or email) please email us at corpaus@specialisterne.com or call 03 98856619.

Connect With Us

Find out all about the latest news with our Specialisterne Australia Facebook page.